CBO Explains the Statutory Foundations of Its Budget Baseline
[…] (iii) contract authority, which means the making of funds available for obligation but not for expenditure; and

(iv) offsetting receipts and collections as negative budget authority, and the reduction thereof as positive budget authority. (2 U.S.C. § 622(2)(A))

budget year. Defined by the Deficit Control Act of 1985 as, “with respect to a session of Congress, the fiscal year of the Government that starts on October 1 of the calendar year in which that session begins.” (2 U.S.C. § 900(c)(12))

cost estimates. Detailed assessments of the budgetary effects of proposed legislation that CBO prepares for the Congress.

current year. Defined by the Deficit Control Act of 1985 as, “with respect to a budget year, the fiscal year that immediately precedes that budget year.” (2 U.S.C. § 900(c)(13))

debt. The amount borrowed by the government from the public or from government accounts. Debt can be measured in several ways.